The 2012 Roundup

Well this year was always destined to bring exciting things, as soon as we knew that our new addition Rhea (Waldwiese Carpe Diem at Astraios) would be arriving we knew the year would be perfect come what may!

Kodi (Morpheus Ruler of Dreams at Astraios) and I continued to do agility and we have both had such a great time doing it. Unfortunately we only made it to a handful of training classes as I concentrated on Rhea’s entrance to the UK show scene however he has still manage to become a successfully competing agility dog, gaining a 1st place as his first win (followed by a good many others) and moving from UKA Beginners to Novice in Steeplechase! Kodi was also back showing in the ring with some well deserved open show placements and even managed to make an appearance at his first Championship show in some time, in with the big boys in Open Dog.

Rhea (Waldwiese Carpe Diem at Astraios) settled in beautifully and had a successful time in the Australian and UK rings. She was shown by myself and Sam Dyer at both Championship and Open shows (details below). Rhea forayed into the UK fields with a successful Test of Work and also began her Kyra Sundance trick dog titles.

Never forgetting my desire to do field work we dipped our toe in with a new trainer but only managed 3 sessions before being unable to continue due to his circumstances changing but we enjoyed the ones we did and each one helped move us on a little, it was especially helpful for introducing Rhea to retrieves. End of 2012 has now come and we have just found a new trainer, we have had one very enjoyable session and I feel that 2013 will see us at less conformation shows and agility competitions in favour of more field training, well hopefully it will work out that way!

List of all the shows attended up to the close of 2012 (including all results) and any other awards gained:

Kodi – UK
Gundog Agility League 2012 – Kodi finished a respectable 20th in the league after just a handful of shows!
East Anglian Winter Series Agility Show (UKA) –
4th Place in Steeplechase
Pachesham Agility Show
3rd Place in Steeplechase
Louandi Agility Show
CLEAR Speed Jumping
East Anglian Winter Series Agility Show (UKA) –
4th Place in Steeplechase I & 1st Place Steeplechase II
South of England Gundog Club Open Show –  1st Place Open Dog or Bitch
Thames Valley Agility Show (UKA)CLEAR Steeplechase
Barking Canine Club Open Show –  1st Place Open Dog or Bitch & Reserve Best of Breed
Beckenham Canine Association Open ShowReserveAV Gundog Open
AJAXS Agility Show (UKA)CLEAR in Jumping & CLEAR Steeplechase
Weimaraner Club of Great Britain
CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW2nd Place Special Longhaired Dog
Kent County Canine Association Open Show –  2nd Place AVNSC Open Dog or Bitch
East Midlands Canine Society Open Show –  2nd Place Open Dog or Bitch
BOURNEMOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – Unplaced (9)
Kingston Canine Society Open Show –  1st Place Open Dog or Bitch & Reserve Best of Breed

Rhea – UK
Trick Dog Title – NTD (Novice Trick Dog)- ‘Do More with Your Dog’ Scheme
GUNDOG BREEDS ASSOCATION OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW –
1st Place Puppy Bitch
GUNDOG SOCIETY OF WALES CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW –
2nd Place Puppy Bitch & 2nd Place RONFIL Puppy Bitch Stakes

Barking Canine Club Open Show –  1st Place Junior Dog or Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
Beckenham Canine Association Open ShowReserve AV Gundog Puppy
WEIMARANER CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN
CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 3rd Place Puppy Bitch, Reserve Special Longhaired Bitch
RICHMOND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 3rd Place Puppy Bitch
Kent County Canine Association
Open Show – 1st Place AVNSC Puppy Dog or Bitch & Best AVNSC Gundog Puppy & Gundog Puppy Group 3 !!!!
East Midlands Canine Society Open Show –1st Place Puppy Dog or Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
NATIONAL GUNDOG CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 3rd Place Minor Puppy Bitch
LEEDS CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 4th Place Minor Puppy Bitch
Kingston Canine Society Open Show –  2nd Place Junior Dog or Bitch
Peterborough & District Canine Society Open Show – 2nd Place Junior Dog or Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
EAST OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 3rd Place Minor Puppy Bitch
WINDSOR CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 2nd Place Minor Puppy Bitch
Whistable & District Open Show –1st Junior Dog or Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
SWECA Open Show – 3rd Place AV Gundog Puppy, 3rd Place AVNSC Gundog Junior & Reserve in class of 15/20 dogs in AV Puppy at the Companion Show held for charity.
THREE COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – Unplaced (8)
Hungarian Vizsla Club Test of Work – 4th Place Special Beginners
SOUTHERN COUNTIES CANINE ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW –1st Place Minor Puppy Bitch
Crufts 2012 Qualified

Rhea – Australia
Rhea leaves Australia with a pointscore of 20 and a joint 4th place on the Longhaired Rising Star leaderboard.
Camperdown & District Kennel Club – 1stin Baby Bitch & Baby in Breed – 12th March
Noorat & District Kennel Club Inc (PM) – 1stin Baby Bitch & Baby in Breed – 11th March
Noorat & District Kennel Club Inc (AM) – 1stin Baby Bitch & Baby in Breed – 11th March
Mt Elephant & District Kennel Club Inc (PM) – 1stin Baby Bitch & Baby in Breed – 10th March
Mt Elephant & District Kennel Club Inc (AM) – 2nd Baby Bitch – 10th March
Ladies Kennel Club of SA 100 Year Anniversary Championship Show – 2nd Baby Bitch – 7pm show 3rd March
Ladies Kennel Club of SA – 2nd Baby Bitch
– 12:30pm show 3rd March
Ladies Kennel Club of SA – 2nd
Baby Bitch – 2nd March

About Author: admin

Comments are closed.

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Instagram